See Tickets AG data protection declaration

 

---

See Tickets AG data protection declaration

1. Contact persons
2. Scope and purpose of personal data processing
  a) When you visit our websites
  b) When you subscribe to our newsletter
  c) When you make a contact enquiry
  d) When you set up a personal customer account
  e) When you make a purchase
  f) When we perform other contractual services
  g) For marketing and analysis purposes
3. Forwarding of data to third parties
4. Cookies
5. Analysis, marketing and tracking services
  a) Google services
  b) Zendesk
  c) Bing Universal Event Tracking (UET)
  d) ShareThis
  e) AddThis
6. Social plugins
7. Processing of your data when you use our mobile ppp
8. storage limitation
9. Data security
10. Use of the websites by minors
11. Your rights
12. Currentness of, and changes to, the data protection terms and conditions

 



See Tickets AG data protection declaration 

 

Protecting your personal data and safeguarding your privacy are matters we take very seriously. You can expect us to handle your data sensitively and carefully as well as to ensure a high level of data security. When doing so, we comply with the current data protection regulations stipulated by Swiss and, insofar as applicable, European law (General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

“Personal data“ is defined as any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. In other words, information which can be assigned to you personally and provide details about you. This data protection declaration refers to it as “your data”.

“Processing” is defined as any handling of your data, in particular also the collection, storage, management, use, transmission, disclosure or erasure of your data.

Please note that the following explanations may be updated from time to time. We therefore recommend that you consult this data protection declaration regularly. Third-party websites which can be accessed via our websites are not subject to the principles described here. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for third-party website compliance with data protection principles or regulations.

The following provides information about how we handle any data concerning you which is processed when you use our websites and mobile applications (hereinafter also “digital offerings” or “websites”) or in any other way. In addition to this it provides you with information about your rights relating to our use of your data.

back

 


1. Contact persons

Die Kontaktdaten des Verantwortlichen lauten wie folgt:

The data controller’s contact details are as follows:

See Tickets AG
Thurgauerstrasse 80
8050 Zürich/Switzerland

Our data protection officer’s contact details are as follows:

See Tickets AG
Data Protection Officer
Thurgauerstrasse 80
8050 Zürich/Switzerland


Should you have questions about data protection on our websites; wish to request information or wish to request erasure of your data, then please contact our data protection officer by sending an email to datenschutz@seetickets.ch.

The contact details of our data protection law representative in the EU are as follows:

See Tickets SA
35 Quai du Lazaret
F-13002 Marseille/France
dpo@digitick.com

back

 


2. Scope and purpose of personal data processing

We will collect, process and use your data for the following purposes:

a) When you visit our websites

When you visit our websites, our web server technology automatically records general technical information about the visit in so-called log files. This information includes, among other things:

  • The IP address of the device used
  • Information about the browser type
  • Information about the Internet service provider
  • Information about the operating system used
  • Reference/exit websites
  • The time and duration of the visit.

The purpose of collecting and processing this information is to facilitate use of our websites (establishment of a connection); to ensure and increase the security and stability of our systems and offerings; to analyse use of our offerings and services; to collect general demographic information and to facilitate optimisation of our Internet offering (in particular, but not only, product improvements, marketing measures, target group-specific advertising, etc.) as well as for internal statistical purposes. Collecting and processing are thus based on our legitimate interests. The user is not identified within the scope of these activities. In addition to this and as a matter of principle, no connection is established between this automatically collected information and personal data we already have stored. There may, however, be an exception to this fundamental rule if you already have a registered user account.

b) When you subscribe to our newsletter

 

Our portals provide an option to subscribe to our newsletter. We use this newsletter to provide information about all the exciting new tours, gigs, current and future shows, festivals, events, advance bookings and exclusive offers which are available.

If you would like to subscribe to our newsletter, we will need your email address so that we can send it to you. Newsletter subscription is via a so-called “double opt-in” procedure. In other words, after subscribing and clicking the corresponding check box you will receive an email with a link which you must click to confirm your subscription.

Processing of your data after you subscribe to our newsletter is based on the fact that we have your consent. Within the scope of the subscription process we will therefore obtain your consent to processing of your data and draw your attention to this data protection declaration.

You can unsubscribe from the newsletter and withdraw the consent you have given at any time. To do this, click the corresponding button in the newsletter which you have received. This link to unsubscribe from the newsletter is provided at the end of every newsletter. Alternatively you can unsubscribe by sending an email to the following address: datenschutz@seetickets.ch with the subject heading “Cancellation of newsletter”.

c) When you make a contact enquiry

 

Our portals provide an option to establish contact with us by telephone or by email. In such cases we will process the information which you provide to facilitate correspondence with you and/or for the purpose of processing your enquiry and further contact.

Processing your personal data is based on our legitimate interest in processing your enquiry. This legitimate interest in processing is based on the desire to communicate with you quickly and to answer your enquiry. Where the establishment of contact serves to facilitate performance of a contract to which you are a party or to carry out measures prior to concluding a contract, then this will provide an additional basis for processing of your data.

You can object to this processing at any time. Please send your objection to the following email address: datenschutz@seetickets.ch with the subject heading “Re. stopping of processing”.

Your data will be erased if circumstances indicate that the relevant issue has been conclusively clarified and erasure is not prevented by any legal archiving obligations.

d) When you set up a personal customer account 

 

You can register with us to receive personalised services; for processing of enquiries and to order and track tickets. To do so you must complete the fields marked with an asterisk (*). All other information is voluntary.

  • Salutation
  • First and surname *
  • Company
  • Address, postcode, place, country*
  • Date of birth
  • Telephone number No. 1*
  • Mobile tel. No.*
  • Preferred language
  • Email address*
  • Password*
  • Language
  • Delivery address for tickets

The mandatory information is required to provide you with password-protected direct access to the master data (customer account) which you have saved with us and to process your request.

You also have the option of registering or logging on via your Facebook account. Should you do this, then Facebook will provide us with the data required for you to register or log on (email address, mobile number, password). See Tickets AG has no influence over the extent of the data collected by Facebook when you log on via Facebook. For more information about the purpose and extent of collection and about further processing and use of your data by Facebook as well as your rights and settings options to protect your data see Facebook’s privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

If you set up a customer account, you will receive password-protected direct access to the personal data you have stored with us. The login is carried out using a user name and password chosen by you or via your Facebook account.

We will use your data to process and administer our digital offerings; to inspect the plausibility of the data entered – i.e. for justification; content design; protection against abuse and other unauthorised use. In addition to this, we will process the data to analyse, optimise and personalise use of our offerings. Within the scope of this we will collect data about whether and how you use our digital offerings. When you use our online services we will therefore process the IP address and the time at which you carried out the relevant user action. Over and above this we will process your data to perform and amend the contract we have concluded with you as well as the pre-contract regarding your customer account and, in the event you make use of services which are subject to a fee, to issue invoices in an orderly manner.

Processing of your data is based on the fact that we have your consent. To facilitate processing of your data we will therefore obtain your consent within the scope of the registration process and make you aware of this data protection declaration. Should the registration be intended to facilitate performance of a contract to which you are a party or to carry out measures prior to concluding a contract, then this will be an additional basis for processing of your data.

You can terminate your customer account at any time and amend or erase your data at any time. Where personal data is required to perform a contract or to carry out measures prior to concluding a contract, then premature erasure of data will only be possible insofar as this does not conflict with contractual or legal obligations relating to erasure.

e) When you make a purchase 

You can purchase our tickets at points of sale; via a customer account or as a guest visiting one of our portals. When doing so, you must complete the fields marked with an asterisk (*). All other information is voluntary:

  • Salutation
  • First and surname*
  • Company
  • Full delivery address (street, postcode, place, country)*

The mandatory information is required to process your order and delivery and thus also to perform our contractual obligations.

When we process your order we will forward the data required to process it and make delivery to the  service providers we use, such as transport companies and payment service providers (Mastercard, Visa, Twint). The payment service provider you chose will be responsible for your payment data. We will not receive any information regarding your payment data. The corresponding online payment system provider’s relevant data protection regulations will apply in addition to our regulations.

Insofar as you use your customer account to make an order, we will, based on our legitimate interests in optimising our offering, store all information regarding your current and prior purchases and concluded contracts. We will use this information for marketing and analysis purposes. For more information about this, see Section 4 of this data protection declaration.

f) When we perform other contractual services

 

We process the personal data of our principals, customers, clients, contractual partners and potential customers to facilitate performance of contractual services or measures prior to conclusion of contracts. The personal data processed in this regard; the type; the extent and the purpose as well as the necessity of its processing are determined by the contractual relationship on which processing is based. Processed data includes our contractual partners’ master data (e.g. names and addresses), contact data (e.g. email addresses and telephone numbers) and contract data (e.g. services which have been used; contract contents; contractual communications, names of contact persons) and payment data (e.g. bank details, payment history). We do not, as a matter of principle, process special categories of personal data unless they are included in processing which has been commissioned or are integral to a contract.

We process personal data which is required to establish and perform contractual services and, insofar as this is not obvious to the contractual partners, make them aware that this data is required.

Data is erased when it is no longer required to fulfil contractual or legal obligations or in connection with any warranty or comparable (archiving) obligations.

g) For marketing and analysis purposes 

 

Our goal is to continuously improve the digital offerings which we provide and thus make them more needs-oriented and secure. To this end, we may use a variety of analysis, marketing and tracking services to continuously link the user-specific historic and future data which is available to us to analyse, pseudonymise and anonymise user behaviour across services. For more information about the services used, see Section 5 of this data protection declaration. We may also acquire publicly accessible data or third-party provider data to improve our database.

When you set up a customer account or place an order as a guest visiting one of our websites we may, on the basis of our legitimate interests, evaluate your data and user behaviour for the following purposes:

  • To improve our offering and structure it in a more needs-oriented manner;
  • To manager our customer relationship with you and make it more customer-friendly;
  • To inform you via personalised advertising about certain topics and products which could interest you. This relates to both personalised advertising by email and also, for example, to emails including general information or of an advertising nature; by telephone, text messages, image messages and via instant messaging services as well as the provision of personalised content and advertising on our websites.

 You may object to this data processing at any time. Should you object, then we will no longer process your data for this purpose. Please send your objection to the following email address: datenschutz@seetickets.ch with the subject heading “Please stop data processing for advertising purposes”.

back


3. Forwarding of data to third parties

As a matter of principle we will treat your data as confidential. We will therefore, as a matter of principle, only forward it to other parties if you have given your specific consent to this; we are legally obliged or authorised to do so (e.g. within the scope of contract data processing) or it is required to exercise our rights, in particular to assert claims resulting from the contractual relationship. Over and above this, we will forward your data to third parties insofar as this is required or expedient within the scope of using our portals or to perform any services which you have requested.

We will disclose your data to the following categories of recipients:

  • Group companies
  • Commercial partners, such as event organizers or distributors
  • Subcontractors
  • Debt collection partners
  • Service providers, e.g. transport service providers or payment service providers
  • Marketing services
  • The authorities

When doing so, we will, of course, comply with legal regulations regarding the forwarding of personal data to third parties. Insofar as we use contract processers, we will implement suitable legal precautions and corresponding technical and organisational measures to protect your data in accordance with the applicable legal data protection regulations.

Insofar as personal data is processed in a country in which the level of data protection does not correspond to the applicable data protection regulations, we ensure by means of a contract that protection of your data always corresponds to that in Switzerland and/or the European Economic Area (EEA).

back

 

4. Cookies

Cookies help to make your visit to our portals easier, more pleasant and more efficient. Cookies are information files which your web browser automatically installs on your computer hard drive when you visit our website. They do not damage your computer’s hard drive and do not transmit user data to us.

Among other things, we use cookies to identify who has visited our portals and, from this, to derive information about how often certain pages or offerings are visited; which areas of the portals are particularly popular and to generally identify how the portal is used. We use other cookies to allow you to move freely around our portals and to use their functionalities, such as to access protected areas. Such cookies may also be required to use shopping basket or payment functions. The deployment of cookies also allows you to use options which you have selected or decisions which you have made as settings to make your visit to the portal more efficient.

In general we use cookies to improve our services and make them more efficient and secure. Cookies are also used to collect information, allowing us to show you advertising which could be interest.

Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. You can, however, reconfigure your browser settings at any time to prevent the installation of cookies on your computer or to always notify you when a new cookie is received. Our digital offerings can, as a matter of principle, also be used without cookies; this may, however, result in limitations to certain features. For more information about cookies and the corresponding services which we use, see Section 5 of this data protection declaration.

back


5. Analysis, marketing and tracking services

Our portals use a variety of services to carry out website analysis, marketing and tracking, all of which are described in more detail below. Insofar as we request you to provide your consent to the use of third-party service providers, this consent is the legal basis for such data processing. Should we not obtain your consent, then your data will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. for optimisation and marketing purposes and the interest-related structuring of our websites).

a) Google Dienste

Our portals use a variety of services provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA respectively, if you are habitually resident in the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland, Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Eire (“Google”).

Google uses technologies such as cookies, web storage in the browser and tracking pixels to analyse use of our websites. So-called user profiles may be created for these purposes and stored in a cookie (e.g. content viewed, websites visited and the elements used there as well as technical data such as the browser used, the computer system used and information about use times). Insofar as users have consented to collection of their location data, it may also be processed, depending on the provider.

Users’ IP addresses are also stored; however we use an IP masking procedure (i.e. pseudonymisation by truncating the IP address) to protect users. As a general rule no unmasked data on users (such as email addresses or names) is stored within the scope of web analysis and online marketing; it is pseudonymised instead. In other words, we, and also Google, do not know users’ actual identities; we only have the information stored in their profiles to facilitate the corresponding processes.

Information regarding your use of our portals which is generated in this way may be transmitted to a Google server in the USA, where it will be stored. Insofar as personal data is processed in the USA, please note that Google is certified in line with the Swiss-US and EU-US privacy shield agreements and thus guarantees to comply with Swiss and/or European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

You can prevent the installation of cookies by selecting the corresponding settings in your browser software. Please however be aware that should you do so, you may not be able to use all the features of our website to their full extent.

Insofar as no explicit objection option has been given (opt-out), you can, furthermore, object to the use of cookies which serve to measure reach and advertising purposes via the deactivation site of the network initiative https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1 and, in addition to this, via the US website https://optout.aboutads.info/?c=2&lang=EN or the European website https://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices.

For further information see Google’s data protection notes at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

For information about Google’s privacy settings, visit https://safety.google/privacy/privacy-controls/.

We use the following Google services:

b) Zendesk

We use the Zendesk ticket system, a customer service platform of Zendesk Inc., 989 Market Street #300, San Francisco, CA 94102, USA, to process customer enquiries. In addition to this, we use Zendesk’s Zopim chat tool.

The system records personal data, such as your name, first name, postal address, telephone number and email address, via our portals to allow us to meet your information needs. Zendesk is a certified participant in the so-called “Privacy Shield Framework” and thus fulfils the minimum requirements for legally compliant contract data processing.

For more information about Zendesk data processing see the Zendesk data protection declaration at https://www.zendesk.com/company/customers-partners/privacy-policy/.

c) Bing Universal Event Tracking (UET)

Our websites use Bing Ads technologies to collect and store data which is used to compile user profiles. This data is pseudonymised when doing so. The service is provided by the Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA.

The service installs cookies which allow us to track user activity on our portals if these users arrived at them by clicking Bing Ads ads. A Bing UET tag is embedded on our website. This is a code which, when used in conjunction with a cookie, stores selected non-personal data about use of the portals. This data includes the length of visits to the portals; which portal areas were accessed and which ad took the users to the portals. No information about your identity will be collected.

In addition to this, Microsoft may, under certain circumstances, use so-called cross-device tracking to track your user behaviour across multiple electronic devices, allowing it to display personalised advertising on, respectively in, Microsoft websites or apps. You can deactivate this by visiting https://account.microsoft.com/privacy/ad-settings/signedout?lang=en-US.

For more information about Bing analysis services visit the Bing Ads website (https://help.ads.microsoft.com/#apex/3/us/53056/2).

For more information about Microsoft and Bing data protection and privacy policies, visit the Microsoft data protection declaration: https://privacy.microsoft.com/de-de/privacystatement.

d) ShareThis

Our websites use ShareThis features provided by ShareThis Inc., 4005 Miranda Avenue, Suite 100, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA.

ShareThis social plugins allow visitors to share content from our website on various social networks such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and many others besides. When visitors use ShareThis to share content on social media channels for which they have an account and are logged on to, the visit and sharing can be assigned to the user.

ShareThis uses cookies, pixel tags, HTTP headers and browser identifiers to collect information about visitor behaviour and shares this information with third parties after it has been pseudonymised.

You can object to data collection and processing by ShareThis at any time, effective for the future, by clicking the “CLICK HERE TO OPT OUT” button at https://www.sharethis.com/privacy/. This will install an opt-out cookie in your browser. Should you erase all cookies on your computer following this, then you will need to re-access the link and install a new opt-out cookie.

For more information about data processing within the scope of ShareThis and your corresponding rights and settings options view the ShareThis Inc. data protection declaration: https://sharethis.com/privacy.

e) AddThis

Our websites use a web service provided by ORACLE Deutschland B.V. & Co. KG,, Riesstrasse 25, 80992 Munich, Germany (hereinafter: AddThis). We use this data to ensure the full functionality of our website. Your browser may, in this connection, transmit personal data to AddThis. For more information about handling of the transmitted data view the AddThis data protection declaration: https://www.oracle.com/legal/privacy/addthis-privacy-policy.html. You can object to data collection and processing by AddThis at any time, effective for the future, by installing a so-called opt-out cookie. For more information about this visit: https://datacloudoptout.oracle.com.

back


6. Social Plugins

Our digital offerings are linked to third-party features and systems in a variety of ways, such as via the integration of plugins:

  • Facebook Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA respectively, if you are habitually resident in the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland, Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Eire.
  • Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA.
  • Twitter Inc.,1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA, respectively if you are habitually resident in the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland, Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street Dublin 2, D02 AX07, Eire.

If you have a user account with these third parties, then they may, under certain circumstances, be able to measure and evaluate your use of our digital offerings. When doing so, additional personal data, such as your IP address, personal browser settings and other parameters, could be transmitted to these third parties, who will store it.

We have no control over the use of such personal data collected by third parties and do not accept any responsibility or liability. For more information about the purpose and extent of data collection and further processing and use of your personal data please view the data protection and privacy policies of the relevant networks. They will also provide further information about your corresponding rights and settings options to protect your privacy and about your right to object to the creation of user profiles:

back

7. Processing of your data when you use our mobile app

When you download our app certain required information will be transmitted to the app store you are using (e.g. Google Play or Apple App Store). This may, in particular, involve the processing of the user name; email address; customer number of your account; the time of the download and the specific device code number. Processing of your data will be carried out solely by the relevant app store and is wholly outside our sphere of influence.

When you use the app we may collect information about your mobile device’s location (longitude and latitude, information about the horizontal accuracy) using GPS signal data. This data is automatically transmitted to us, however, is not stored.

We use location data to improve the user experience by showing users location-based online advertising and other location-based digital content (location-based weather information & news; presentation of approximate user locations) via the mobile application(s) on their mobile devices. This data processing is justified because it is required to fulfil the contract between the user (the data subject) and us regarding use of the app or because we have a legitimate interest in providing a market- and interest-oriented service which, in this case, outweighs the user’s rights and interests regarding protection of their personal data. Insofar as legally required, we will ask for users’ consent before collecting their location data for the above-mentioned applications.

You also have the option to deactivate collecting, processing and forwarding of your location data at any time, even after giving your consent to this. Should you not wish to receive location-based online advertising and content, you can either refuse access to your location or use your mobile device’s settings to deactivate location services at any time. To deactivate location services, please follow the instructions provided by the device manufacturer: For Apple devices: [Link] , for Android devices: [Link].

We may, in this regard, use services provided by other companies (“contract data processors”). For more information about this, please see Section 3 above.

back

8. Storage limitation

Insofar as not otherwise specifically stated within the scope of this data protection declaration, we will only process and store your data for as long as required to fulfil our contractual and legal obligations or otherwise required for the purposes on which processing is based, i.e. for example for the entire duration of the business relationship (from initiation to performance and termination of a contract and the guarantee period as well as a subsequent support phase) as well as, over and above this, in accordance with legal archiving obligations. Your data may, furthermore, be stored for the period during which claims can be exercised against us and insofar as we are otherwise legally obliged to do so or legitimate interests require this (e.g. for proof and documentation purposes).

As soon as your data is no longer required for the above-mentioned purposes or a statutory archiving period has expired, your data will, as a matter of principle and insofar as possible, be erased or blocked.

In addition to this, we will erase your data if you request us to do so by sending an email to datenschutz@seetickets.ch and we are not subject to any legal or contractual archiving or other security obligations concerning this data.

back

9. Data security

We take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect personal data concerning you which we store against unintended, unlawful or unauthorised manipulation, erasure, alteration, access, forwarding or use and against loss. Our security measures are continuously updated and improved in line with technological developments.

When you register with us as a user, access to your user account will, in each case, only be possible after you have entered your personal password. You should always treat payment and access information as confidential and close the browser window when you have finished communicating with us, in particular if you share the computer with others.

We also take data protection within our company very seriously. Our employees and the service providers we use have all signed undertakings to maintain confidentiality and to comply with data protection law-related regulations.

back

10. Use of the websites by minors

Our digital offerings are intended for adults. Minors, in particular children under 16 years of age, are forbidden to transmit their personal data to us or to register for a service without the permission respectively consent of their parents or guardians.

Should we determine that such data has been transmitted to us, it will be erased without delay. The parents (or legal representative) of the child can contact us to request erasure or unsubscription.

back

11. Your rights 

As a matter of principle you have rights regarding information, rectification, erasure, restriction, data portability, objection to processing and withdrawal of consent with regard to your data. To exercise these rights please contact us at datenschutz@seetickets.ch.

Making an objection will not fully prevent the collection of personal data. The objection only prevents the processing of any personal data collected for marketing purposes without prior anonymisation and also its forwarding to, and analysis by, other companies for this purpose.

Please note that, following any request to block or erase your data, we will, within the scope of our legal or contractual archiving obligations (such as for invoicing purposes), still have to keep some of your data and, in such cases, your data will, insofar as required for this purpose, only be blocked. In addition to this, erasing your data may result in you no longer being able to receive or use services for which you have registered.

Under certain circumstances you are entitled to have your data forwarded to you or a third party designated by you by us, using a commonly used format.

Should you consider that processing of your data infringes data protection laws or that your data protection law-related rights have been infringed in any other way, then you can, in addition to this, lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. In Switzerland this is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (EDÖB).

back

12. Currentness of, and changes to, the data protection terms and conditions

Further development of our portals or the implementation of new technologies may make it necessary to amend these data protection terms and conditions. Registered users will be notified regarding any significant amendment of the data protection terms and conditions by means of an email to the email address provided within the scope of registration or by means of a corresponding note displayed in an appropriate location after users log on to their customer accounts.
In addition to this, you can view and print off the relevant current data protection terms and conditions displayed on our portals at any time.
The original data protection declaration is written in German. Translated versions are merely intended to facilitate better understanding. In the event of disputes, the German text will take precedence.

back

Was this article helpful?
0 out of 0 found this helpful
Have more questions? Submit a request

Comments

Article is closed for comments.